FAQ: Safety • Health • Performance Answers


Arc Flash Analysis and NFPA 70E

Your Safety, Health, and Performance FAQHow much does it cost to have an Arc Flash Hazard Analysis conducted at my facility?

A: We have a free online Arc Flash Hazard Analysis quote form. This form will help us to accurately estimate the cost of an analysis for your facility based on its size and the amount of electrical equipment.

 

Your Safety, Health, and Performance FAQAm I required to have an Arc Flash Hazard Analysis conducted at my facility?

A: OSHA requires employers to protect employees from electrical hazards, including arc flash. Yet OSHA does not specifically explain how to comply with these regulations. NFPA 70E is the bridge between OSHA regulations and compliance. It is the consensus standard for electrical safety in the workplace, referred to by OSHA on numerous occasions. Can you be cited for failing to comply with NFPA 70E? In a manner of speaking, yes. As a leader in NFPA 70E Arc Flash Analysis, Consulting, and Training, we can provide you with a customized safety solution for your facility.


Combustible Dust

Your Safety, Health, and Performance FAQDoes Lewellyn Technology offer Combustible Dust Services?

A: Yes! Our OSHA-experienced Industrial Hygienists specialize in Combustible Dust Analysis, Consulting, and Training. Our services cover Combustible Dust hazard assessment, training, engineering design, as well as dust sampling and testing. Also, check our Combustible Dust website and news source: SafeDust.com.


Online and On-Site Training

Your Safety, Health, and Performance FAQWhat kind of training does Lewellyn Technology offer?

A: We offer a wide variety of online and on-site Training in categories such as: electricalelectrical safetyautomation, Globally Harmonized System (GHS), and HVAC. It’s our goal to improve workplace safety and performance.


Electrical Safety and Personal Protective Equipment (PPE)

Your Safety, Health, and Performance FAQDoes OSHA or NFPA 70E require companies to have an Electrical Safety Program?

A: Yes. “The employer shall implement and document an overall electrical safety program” (NFPA 70E 2012 Article 110.3(A). Also, the 1991 OSHA Directorate of Compliance states: “If the employer does not de energize then suitable safe work practices for the conditions under which the work is to be performed shall be included in the written procedure and strictly enforced.”

 

Your Safety, Health, and Performance FAQOSHA and NFPA 70E both state only a “Qualified Person” shall work on or perform diagnostic testing on electrical equipment. Who qualifies the “Qualified Person”?

A: Your company qualifies the “Qualified Person.” “The employer must designate a person.” (NFPA 70 E article 110.2 (D) (1) (a) & CFR 1910.3999(a).

 

Your Safety, Health, and Performance FAQDo voltage-rated rubber insulated gloves need to be electrically tested if you buy them new?

A: It depends. Rubber insulated gloves are electrically tested after they are made. However, due to shelf life, the tested date may be well over a year old. It’s your responsibility to acquire the test date by contacting the glove manufacturer and giving them the SKU or Manf. # located on the cuff of the glove. (Gloves that have been in storage and sealed in plastic for over a year must be retested before use.) Note: (gloves require testing prior to first use and every six months thereafter), NFPA 70E Table 130.7 ( C )(14) and OSHA CFR 1910.137(b)(2)(xii).

For more about NFPA 70E PPE Requirements, Hazard/Risk Categories, and Electrical Safety, click here.